Watch.co
Seiko 5 Sports · Field series

Seiko SSK059

Ref. SSK059 · In production

  • Case39.4 mm
  • Thick13.6 mm
  • Lug-to-lug47.9 mm
  • Water res.100 m
  • MovementAutomatic
  • CrystalHardlex (mineral)
New (US list price)$450Source: seikowatches.com, checked 23 Oct 2026
Wrist fitChecking…

Uses the same sizing guide as Watch Finder. A guide, not a rule.

Overview

The Seiko SSK059 is a gmt watch from the Seiko 5 Sports collection, part of the Field series family. It has a 39.4 mm stainless steel case, 13.6 mm thick, 47.9 mm from lug to lug. Inside is a automatic movement (calibre 4R34) with 41 h of power reserve. You also get 100 m water resistance, a hardlex (mineral) crystal and a bracelet.

Who it suits

  • Wrists of roughly 16.2–17.6 cm (6.4–6.9 in), by our Watch Finder sizing guide
  • Everyday wear including swimming
  • Frequent travellers who track two time zones
  • People who enjoy seeing a mechanical movement at work

Strengths

  • Display caseback shows the movement
  • Hacks and hand-winds, so it is easy to set

Trade-offs

  • Hardlex (mineral) crystal scratches more easily than sapphire
  • 41 h power reserve: it stops after about a day and a half off the wrist

Written by Watch.co from the published specs below. These are not owner reviews.

Full specifications

Case

Case diameter39.4 mmseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Thickness13.6 mmseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Lug-to-lug47.9 mmseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Case materialStainless steelseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
CrystalHardlex (mineral)seikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
CasebackDisplay (see-through)seikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Water resistance100 mseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Magnetic resistance4,800 A/mseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Weight147 gseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026

Dial

Luminous materialLumiBriteseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
DateDateour classification
GMT / second time zoneYesseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026

Strap / Bracelet

Bracelet / strapBraceletseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Lug width20 mmseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026

Other

US list price (MSRP)$450seikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Production statusIn productionseikowatches.com · 23 Oct 2026
Style (our classification)GMTour classification

Specs are summarised in our own words from the brand's product page. Each row links its source and the date we checked it. Fields we haven't verified are left out rather than guessed.

Variants with the same specs

Same case, movement and bracelet or strap; typically a different dial or finish.

More in Field series

Similar alternatives

Picked with Watch Finder's style tags and sizing.

Questions about the Seiko SSK059

How big is the Seiko SSK059?

The case is 39.4 mm wide, 13.6 mm thick and 47.9 mm from lug to lug.

What movement does the Seiko SSK059 use?

It uses the 4R34 calibre, a automatic movement with 41 h of power reserve.

Can I swim with the Seiko SSK059?

Yes. It is rated to 100 m.

Does the Seiko SSK059 have a date?

Yes, it shows the date.

How much is the Seiko SSK059?

The US list price was $450 on seikowatches.com when we checked on 23 Oct 2026. Prices change, so check before you buy.

Will the Seiko SSK059 fit my wrist?

By our sizing guide it sits best on wrists of about 16.2–17.6 cm (6.4–6.9 in). Use the fit checker on this page to test your own wrist.

Watch.co is independent and not affiliated with any brand. Brand names are used only to identify products.